Thursday, March 1, 2007

Erin Toughill - Female MMA

Erin Toughill - kickboxing - brazilian jiu jitsu - female mmaErin Toughill

Nickname: Tough Enough
Height: 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight: 165lb (75 kg)
Born: June 13th, 1977 in Chicago, Illinois
Fighting out of Boran Jiu-Jitsu and Punchout
Fighting style Grappling, Boxing

Erin Toughill is a female mixed martial artist and boxer, born in Chicago, Illinois on June 13th,1977.
She says she originally got into martial arts "so that I could have a positive outlet for my aggression".
Toughill took up kickboxing at the age of 18, then brazilian jiu jitsu two years later.

She began competing in mixed martial arts on 27 September 1999, drawing with Irma Verhoeff at World Vale Tudo Championship 9 in Aruba.
Less than a year later, she made her professional boxing on 20 July 2000. Her most recent boxing match was against Laura Ramsey. Toughill won by unanimous decision.

Along with her MMA competitive record, in boxing she has 7 wins, 2 losses and 1 draw.




Erin Toughill - Female MMA, posted to http://femalemixedmartialartists.blogspot.com/ on 3-1-2007

No comments:

Google Search

Popular Posts